Saturday, February 23, 2013

Kids and Babbling!

Sebab dah lama gila tak menulis, aku rasa kali ni just nak update something yang santai je.

One of the thing that I like to see the most is --> seeing children growing up. But wait, it doesn't mean I am fond to have kids on my own *even it is everyone's dreams.* I have 2 younger siblings which are only 12 and 11 years old by now, (9 and 8 years gap from mine), so I have watched them grew up from baby and up till now.

Well, what I love to see the most is their babble. Celoteh. How cute!

Why did I write about this actually? Simple. 

My semester break last sem, I was surrounded by kids. Oh, adik aku yang boleh dikatakan kecil-tapi-takdelah-kecil-sangat + dengan anak2 Dr. Fairos yang jumlahnya 6 orang (the eldest, 12 and the youngest, 4). I had to send and fetch them to school, tuition and so on. Their parents went to 'umrah' and since I was available during those periods, I was hired to be the driver for their children. And oh the kids were happening especially the youngest who is the cutest and the trouble-maker too. -,-"

I was kinda 'Chisato' in Atashinchi No Danshi. Have to complete 10 Mothering Goals. LOL

I thought I was only going to drive them, instead, I've to babysit them too. I spent 3 nights at their house after the house had been broke into by strangers. The motorcycle had been stolen! I just can't imagine if the culprits entered the house. Yeah, fortunately, the kids and the 'bibik' were safe. Imagine. Only a bibik and 6 kids in the house. To my sense of humanity, I felt that I was responsible for looking after them too, even I'm not much related to them. Alhamdulillah, recently, the motorcycle had been found in Tumpat. Wayyy far from KB. 

*********

Enough with that. I really enjoyed seeing them talking.

I remembered these incidents I watched, of course, kids involved:

#1 AIR SEMBAHYANG

Conversation between my uncle and his son, Alif, 3 years old at surau.

Uncle: Adik tunggu kat sini. Ayah nak ambil air sembahyang.

Alif: Oh.. ayah tolong ambilkan untuk adik sekali..

Uncle: Whaaaatt?? (dalam hati) *facepalm*

LOL. clearly, he doesn't know what is 'air sembahyang' and he thought it was something we can take for them. Perhaps it's for eating.


#2 LEMPENG
I was waiting for someone to fetch us to go back to Residential College. At that moment, I was at a stall selling waffle, kayaball, ice-cream and corn (LOL. I don't know what to say this specifically). Suddenly, a boy about 5, 6 years old came and said...

Boy: Pakcik, nak LEMPENG satu? (his finger pointed at waffle, referring to that)

Pakcik: Oh.. Lempeng ada jual kat sini ek? (I know his soul intention was to joke with it)

Boy: (innocently) A'ah.. Yang ni. (pointing at the waffle again).

Pakcik: Nak perisa apa?

Boy: Apa yang ada...?

And the conversations went well. I love seeing that innocent look in them. I ever imagined if I were the one who buys it and referring to the waffle as Lempeng as well, I might be the joker there. But the boy wasn't wrong. Waffle is a modified pancake. And pancake is a Lempeng. He somehow had opened my eyes. We were so dead innocent while we were kids. They don't know how to cheat, how to cover for that.  And oh yes, the Lempeng word is very cute term to use. I think I might use it one day. :P

********

You might hear and see many other things that related to the kids babbling. So funny. Sometimes, I myself would laugh if I flashback my dear childhood memories of being tomboy. Rather great anyways. I can't think of how did I start up like that.

Motif of writing this?

This is me, when I was a kid.  *Nampak beno menipu.* Credit: Google

 Gah. Childhood is always the sweetest moment in life. I miss to wind the time.






Saturday, February 9, 2013

Delicatus Experientia

Aku membusykan diri dengan program ni la tapi aku in charge debat je
Huii.. Memang minggu yang panjang. Tatkala orang lain dah balik bercuti hari tu, aku membusykan diri jadi Urusetia Debat Arab antara IPT peringkat ASEAN (31 Januari-4 Februari). Ingat nak update terus kat blog pasal ni, tapi bila balik je rumah server rosak, kabel kena curi. Memang puasa online la 2,3 hari ni. -_-"

Ni kerja-kerja sebelum event bermula. Gunting, tampal, filing.

Saja kutip pengalaman join2 program macam ni. Memang surrounding dengan senior2 la since aku sorang je 1st year. Fuu.. Tapi takpe, pengalaman tu yang penting. Aku urusetia bawah Unit Kiraan Markah a.k.a UKM. Pendek kata, UKM ni adalah ibu la kot segala unit sebab kena kira markah-markah personal pendebat, keseluruhan, ranking & match-up apa lawan apa for the next round.

Tag urusetia
Sebelum ni ada pengalaman debat je. But when it comes to the process, macam mana markah tu dikira, macam mana penentuan siapa lawan siapa untuk pusingan seterusnya, baru la dapat tau dengan lebih jelas lagi.

Seronok tapi mencabar. 

Seronok sebab dapat tau 'rahsia' terbesar (besar la sangat -_-) semua pasukan. Markah diorang, ranking, lawan apa lepas tu, siapa yang menang (especially kalau silent round yang mana even pasukan yang berlawan tak tahu diorang menang ke kalah)


Kerja-kerja semasa.
Kira| Lengkap papan match-up & etc

Mencabar sebab takut salah kira der. Semua keputusan adalah berdasarkan markah-markah yang dikira. Kitorang bukannya kira sangat pon, just semak balik apa yang hakim dah kira berdasarkan markah yang diorang bagi kat peserta, kira markah keseluruhan, cari purata each speaker, ranking & etc. *wallaweh.. banyak jugak rupanya kalau state macam ni..* Plus, aku memang dah lama tinggal math secara formal ni. Nak dekat 3 tahun takde guna math even math simple, tambah purata ni je pon.. Tu pon guna kalkulator kot. Haha. Lameee... -___-"

Yang best jugak jadi UKM, kerja kitorang just start masa hari pertandingan je. 31 Januari- 3 Februari. Hari last takde keje. Kalut time sampul markah sampai. Nak kira lagi, key-in dalam excel, match-up. Tapi bukan sorang la. AJK UKM ada 4, so sempat je. Gladly, dapat unit terbaik at the end. Thanks semua! Alhamdulillah. :)

Keputusan debat final, pertembungan antara Uni Sains Islam Malaysia v. UIN Syarif Hidayatullah, Indonesia telah berpihak kat UIN Syarif Hidayatullah. Serius, aku bukan faham sangat pon. Arab aku memang... err... speechless.. nak2 debat. Kalo lecture arab faham la jugak sebab tak speed sangat cakap.

Credit Pic: Faizatul Akmal






















 Hukumah (Kerajaan): Syarif Hidayatullah *semua lelaki
Mu'aradhah (Pembangkang): USIM *semua perempuan
Motion: ..... (tak ingat.. ffuu)

Keseluruhan pertandingan sempena ihtifal kali ni, tuan rumah johan pertandingan Nasyid & Tilawah (kategori Qari), manakala Debat dapat Naib Johan. *applause*



Ok, dah lama gila tak menaip, aku blur nak endingkan macam mana.

Sekian, banyak sangat pengalaman berharga (ASEAN kot) yang aku dapat... :D *ayat cliche karangan budak sekolah. LOL*



p/s: banyak gak gambar dalam post ni.
p/p/s: countdown habis cuti: 10 hari lagi. 5hb hari tu baru sampai rumah kot. Ni macam bukan cuti sem ni. -_-"
p/p/p/s: jadi supir & babysitter anak-anak Dr. Fairos sebab dia & hasbeng dia pergi umrah sampai habis cuti. Memang mendrift laa aku jawabnya..
p/s last: Update ni pon kat rumah budak2 ni. Menyelam minum air ke? :p Cepat2 la ok kabel. Kalau tak memang puasa online lagi laa..







Friday, February 1, 2013

Lessons from the nature


Was captured by 2.0 mp Samsung, edited in Instagram. Lol



"Subhanallah. Memang indah sunnatullah..."

Those words were crossing my mind when seeing this wonderful nature. I am still in my uni, while others had already started their sem break. I have to wait until 'Ihtifal IPT ASEAN 2013' [31-4th Feb 2013] finish, only then I can return home since I'm in charged for Arabic Debate (ASEAN) competition. It means that I only have about 10 days holiday. But never mind, I'll enjoy myself :)

So, I used my leisure times to roam about my uni atmosphere, jogged around with my roommate and treasured the path people rarely visit.

Since there was nobody around, I lay down at the park, looking at the blue, cloudy sky, feeling the windy air and seeing leaves were shaken by the breezy air. Everything is perfect! Moreover, the angle made the image splendid since it was captured while lying down.

Everything is related back then.

Trees ---> Oxygen ---> People inhale ---> People exhale ---> Carbon dioxide ---> Trees ---> Oxygen again. 

Sun ---> Photosynthesis process 
(LOL, I'm not teaching Science here! I'm no longer a science student. This is truly basic, bottom knowledge I had)

and it goes around and around and around.

Everything is wonderful. Allah has set it that way, and the nature follows the sunnatullah set by Him. 

Even nature follows the rules.

But we, human, who are here to rule over the world, the nature however still could not follow this sunnatullah?

What do we expect to...?


#selfReflection